"What rank do I need for NLSIU?" is the second question every CLAT student asks after "what did I score?" The honest answer is a range, because cut-offs move every year with the paper, the number of seats and how many students accept their offers. Below are the actual closing ranks from the CLAT 2026 counselling — read from the Consortium's own allotment lists — next to CLAT 2025, so you can see how much they move.
CLAT 2026 Cut-off: NLU-wise Closing Ranks (General, BA LLB)
General (All-India) category, 5-year BA LLB, closing rank in the 5th (final) allotment list of CLAT 2026, released 20 May 2026. CLAT 2025 column: final closing ranks as reported by Careers360.
| NLU | CLAT 2026 closing rank | CLAT 2025 closing rank |
|---|---|---|
| NLSIU Bengaluru | 120 | 112 |
| NALSAR Hyderabad | 168 | 162 |
| WBNUJS Kolkata | 343 | 327 |
| NLU Jodhpur | 364 | 367 |
| GNLU Gandhinagar (UG list) | 398 | 444 |
| NLIU Bhopal | 459 | 480 |
| MNLU Mumbai | 501 | 558 |
| RMLNLU Lucknow | 799 | 780 |
| HNLU Raipur | 806 | 807 |
| NLUO Cuttack | 848 | 1,013 |
| RGNUL Patiala (nearest NLU to Chandigarh) | 1,141 | 1,279 |
| NUALS Kochi | 1,158 | 1,346 |
| CNLU Patna | 1,235 | 1,398 |
| DSNLU Visakhapatnam | 1,400 | 1,682 |
| MNLU Nagpur | 1,406 | 1,529 |
| NUSRL Ranchi | 1,440 | 1,667 |
| GNLU Silvassa | 1,513 | 1,461 |
| TNNLU Tiruchirappalli | 1,552 | 1,763 |
| DBRANLU Sonepat (secondary source) | 1,810 | 1,930 |
| MNLU Chhatrapati Sambhajinagar (Aurangabad) | 1,820 | 1,949 |
| DNLU Jabalpur | 2,045 | 2,243 |
| NLUJA Assam | 2,049 | 2,141 |
| HPNLU Shimla | 2,108 | 2,555 |
| RPNLU Prayagraj | 2,268 | 2,469 |
| NLUT Agartala | 2,410 | 2,855 |
| NLU Meghalaya (admitted on its own process in 2026-27) | not published | — |
Sources: CLAT 2026 — Consortium of NLUs, "Provisional 5th List – CLAT 2026 – UG" cut-off rank tables for each NLU (consortiumofnlus.ac.in); DBRANLU Sonepat from CollegeDekho's 5th-list report. CLAT 2025 — Careers360. Reserved categories, state-domicile seats and other programmes (BBA LLB, BSc LLB) have different cut-offs — check the NLU's own list.
How to Read These Numbers
- Top 5 NLUs closed inside rank ~400 in CLAT 2026 (NLSIU 120, NALSAR 168, WBNUJS 343, NLU Jodhpur 364, GNLU 398).
- Every listed NLU closed by rank ~2,400 for the General category (the last, NLUT Agartala, at 2,410).
- Most NLUs closed earlier in 2026 than in 2025 — for example HPNLU Shimla moved from 2,555 to 2,108 and NLUO Cuttack from 1,013 to 848 — so do not plan on last year's rank alone.
- These are final-round ranks. Earlier rounds close lower (tighter); seats that open up later are filled in later rounds.
What Score Does That Rank Need?
The Consortium does not publish a marks-to-rank table. The only one available for CLAT 2026 is an expected table made on exam day from unofficial answer keys (Careers360): roughly 90+ marks for ranks up to ~600, 85–90 for ranks ~600–2,000 and 80–85 for ranks ~2,000–3,500. The paper was marked out of 119 after one question was withdrawn, and the top score was 112.75. Treat these as a rough guide only: the same marks give a different rank in a harder or easier year.
💡 For Chandigarh students: RGNUL Patiala, the nearest NLU, closed at General rank 1,141 in CLAT 2026. Chandigarh's own UILS (Panjab University) is not an NLU and admits through the PU CET UG Law entrance, so prepare for both. See all NLUs by tier or the PU entrance guide.